Fret position

Lurius
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 1:15 pm

Fret position

Postby Lurius » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:44 am

Hi!
It would be nice to have a toggle for "fret position: automatic" -setting, either a separate CC or maybe combined with the normal fret position CC? I sometimes like to use the automatic setting but then I can't control the position if needed.
jiandingzhe
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Fret position

Postby jiandingzhe » Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:26 am

Hi:

We do have fret control.
把位控制截图.png
把位控制截图.png (573.32 KiB) Viewed 81 times

As shown in this picture, you can drag the vertical bar on frets to manually control playing fret limit. It can be also controlled by the marked CC. If you click on "auto" box, it will be controlled automatically.
Lurius
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: Fret position

Postby Lurius » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:16 pm

What I tried to say is that if you select "Auto" then you can't control it via CC anymore.. So if those two could be combined for example (CC value 0 or 127 or whatever) it would be win-win. :)
User avatar
rosesbyrosex
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Fret position

Postby rosesbyrosex » Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:25 am

So you want, a control to switch between manual and auto? interesting, it can be implemented in the same midi cc, for example 0=auto, 1-127=maunal or something
Lurius
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 02, 2018 1:15 pm

Re: Fret position

Postby Lurius » Wed Jul 04, 2018 5:01 am

rosesbyrosex wrote:So you want, a control to switch between manual and auto? interesting, it can be implemented in the same midi cc, for example 0=auto, 1-127=maunal or something


Yup, this is what I meant.

Return to “Suggestions”