Demo error loading any effect

Alfiere
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:04 pm

Demo error loading any effect

Postby Alfiere » Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:46 pm

Hi, I downloaded the demo version, hoping to check the software during holidays and chatch the 20% offer...

donwloaded and installed flawlessy, and after loading the samples the software (stand alone) works, the clean tone without effects plays.

When I try to load a preset OR, when i load a single AMP from the list the application crashes and windows tells of a problem that force the crash of the app.
the only refer is about three files in Temp folder:
\AppData\Local\Temp\WERE1B7.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
l\AppData\Local\Temp\WERED6B.tmp.appcompat.txt
\AppData\Local\Temp\WERED7C.tmp.mdmp

This appens with the 64 and 32 bit version of the software, both standalone and in a DAW (which causes the Daw to freeze).
here the XML file text:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<WERReportMetadata>
<OSVersionInformation>
<WindowsNTVersion>6.1</WindowsNTVersion>
<Build>7601 Service Pack 1</Build>
<Product>(0x1): Windows 7 Ultimate</Product>
<Edition>Ultimate</Edition>
<BuildString>7601.23418.amd64fre.win7sp1_ldr.160408-2045</BuildString>
<Revision>1130</Revision>
<Flavor>Multiprocessor Free</Flavor>
<Architecture>X64</Architecture>
<LCID>1040</LCID>
</OSVersionInformation>
<ProblemSignatures>
<EventType>APPCRASH</EventType>
<Parameter0>Heavier7Strings(32).exe</Parameter0>
<Parameter1>0.0.0.0</Parameter1>
<Parameter2>59fac68e</Parameter2>
<Parameter3>Heavier7Strings(32).exe</Parameter3>
<Parameter4>0.0.0.0</Parameter4>
<Parameter5>59fac68e</Parameter5>
<Parameter6>c000001d</Parameter6>
<Parameter7>0009e764</Parameter7>
</ProblemSignatures>
<DynamicSignatures>
<Parameter1>6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1</Parameter1>
<Parameter2>1040</Parameter2>
<Parameter22>0a9e</Parameter22>
<Parameter23>0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789</Parameter23>
<Parameter24>0a9e</Parameter24>
<Parameter25>0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789</Parameter25>
</DynamicSignatures>
<SystemInformation>
<MID>EDD9C78D-24FC-4AA2-951C-ACF016ECA71B</MID>
<SystemManufacturer>HP-Pavilion</SystemManufacturer>
<SystemProductName>KN444AA-ABZ m9242.it</SystemProductName>
<BIOSVersion>5.21</BIOSVersion>
</SystemInformation>
</WERReportMetadata>

Any suggeestion? I'm I missing or making any mistake?
Thanks in advance for the Help.

Dan
Alfiere
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby Alfiere » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:18 pm

update: trying to install DEMO version on a Macbook (10.10.5 Yosemite).
The Software installer works. The Samples Installer stuck on "verifing"...
jiandingzhe
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby jiandingzhe » Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:18 am

Hi!

This is a known issue: the AMP module of effect rack uses a SSE 4.2 instruction, which does not exist in old CPU. This instruction set is firstly induced in late 2008.

We have noticed that many audio composers use a specific old Mac Pro that does not have this instruction, so we decided to remove the usage of this instruction. The update of our software will be released within one or two weeks.
Alfiere
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby Alfiere » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:17 am

Hi, thanks a lot for the answer, I understand the problem now.
I hope it will be released before the end of the year! I really appreciate to "abuse" the christmas offer!

By the way, will this will be included also in the PC version?
jiandingzhe
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby jiandingzhe » Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:48 am

Alfiere wrote:Hi, thanks a lot for the answer, I understand the problem now.
I hope it will be released before the end of the year! I really appreciate to "abuse" the christmas offer!

By the way, will this will be included also in the PC version?


Yes, the PC version would also get this update.
User avatar
rosesbyrosex
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby rosesbyrosex » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:15 pm

jiandingzhe wrote:Hi!

This is a known issue: the AMP module of effect rack uses a SSE 4.2 instruction, which does not exist in old CPU. This instruction set is firstly induced in late 2008.

We have noticed that many audio composers use a specific old Mac Pro that does not have this instruction, so we decided to remove the usage of this instruction. The update of our software will be released within one or two weeks.


Here are some users with SSE 4.2 and newer computers, so why to remove it ? can't you add SSE3 or SSE2 instruccions along to SSE4 ? i mean, you already coded SSE4 to get the best perfomance right?.
jiandingzhe
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby jiandingzhe » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:41 am

rosesbyrosex wrote:
jiandingzhe wrote:Hi!

This is a known issue: the AMP module of effect rack uses a SSE 4.2 instruction, which does not exist in old CPU. This instruction set is firstly induced in late 2008.

We have noticed that many audio composers use a specific old Mac Pro that does not have this instruction, so we decided to remove the usage of this instruction. The update of our software will be released within one or two weeks.


Here are some users with SSE 4.2 and newer computers, so why to remove it ? can't you add SSE3 or SSE2 instruccions along to SSE4 ? i mean, you already coded SSE4 to get the best perfomance right?.


The previous reply might cause some misunderstading so let me explain again. Our engine will swich between SSE 3 and 4, if yours support 4 then it will use 4, if not it will use 3. There's some problem in the code of GUI and the ones don't require using SSE, so get rid of SSE 4 on these parts will not affect efficiency. We do care about sound efficiency so no worries about that. Hope this clarify things.
User avatar
rosesbyrosex
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:28 pm

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby rosesbyrosex » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:50 pm

jiandingzhe wrote:Our engine will swich between SSE 3 and 4, if yours support 4 then it will use 4, if not it will use 3. There's some problem in the code of GUI and the ones don't require using SSE, so get rid of SSE 4 on these parts will not affect efficiency. We do care about sound efficiency so no worries about that. Hope this clarify things.


Glad to know that, hope the update to come soon
jiandingzhe
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Demo error loading any effect

Postby jiandingzhe » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:32 pm

Now we have released version 1.1.3, which can work in a Mac Pro MA356 that is release before 2008.

Return to “Questions”