Page 1 of 1

Fret position

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:44 am
by Lurius
Hi!
It would be nice to have a toggle for "fret position: automatic" -setting, either a separate CC or maybe combined with the normal fret position CC? I sometimes like to use the automatic setting but then I can't control the position if needed.

Re: Fret position

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:26 am
by jiandingzhe
Hi:

We do have fret control.
把位控制截图.png
把位控制截图.png (573.32 KiB) Viewed 359 times

As shown in this picture, you can drag the vertical bar on frets to manually control playing fret limit. It can be also controlled by the marked CC. If you click on "auto" box, it will be controlled automatically.

Re: Fret position

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:16 pm
by Lurius
What I tried to say is that if you select "Auto" then you can't control it via CC anymore.. So if those two could be combined for example (CC value 0 or 127 or whatever) it would be win-win. :)

Re: Fret position

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 2:25 am
by rosesbyrosex
So you want, a control to switch between manual and auto? interesting, it can be implemented in the same midi cc, for example 0=auto, 1-127=maunal or something

Re: Fret position

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 5:01 am
by Lurius
rosesbyrosex wrote:So you want, a control to switch between manual and auto? interesting, it can be implemented in the same midi cc, for example 0=auto, 1-127=maunal or something


Yup, this is what I meant.